Volleyball: Cabrini sweeps McGehee, PJP II visits Chapelle in big Tuesday match – (Crescent City Sports) Saints News

Area Prep Volleyball Report for Tuesday, Sept. 25Cabrini snapped a two-match losing streak Monday with a 25-21, 25-14, 25-20 win at McGehee.The Crescents (13-5) were led by Kia Williams with 23 kills while Jen Brue had 43 assists. Lily Marlow added four aces and 14 digs.The Hawks (9-5) were led by Jordan Felix with seven kills and eight assists while Evelyn Argote finished with 14 digs.Cabrini returns to action Wednesday at Belle Chasse at 5:30 p.m. while McGehee will also return to action Wednesday at Haynes Academy at 5:30 p.m.In a top match today, it is a battle of powers as four-time defending Division IV state champion Pope John Paul II (12-2) travels to Metairie to take on Archbishop Chapelle (21-4) at 4:30 p.m. It is a rematch of a match played on Sept. 14 in tournament action which the Jaguars won 25-21, 25-17.Pope John Paul II is first in the most recent Division IV power rankings while Chapelle is third in the Division I power rankings.Area Prep Volleyball Results from Monday, Sept. 24New Orleans AreaBelle Chasse over Thomas Jefferson 25-5, 25-12, 25-12Cabrini over McGehee 25-21, 25-14, 25-20Christ Episcopal over Kenner Discovery 25-19, 22-25, 25-14, 25-14Covenant Christian over Higgins 2-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-22East Jefferson over Carver 25-9, 25-7, 25-18Warren Easton over West Jefferson 25-23, 25-15, 25-18John Ehret over KIPP Renaissance 29-27, 25-16, 25-7Fisher over Lutheran 25-15, 25-12, 25-14Fontainebleau over Covington 25-7, 25-12, 25-13Ben Franklin over St. Scholastica 25-18, 25-20, 26-24Mount Carmel over Academy of Our Lady 25-11, 25-21, 25-9Newman over St. Katharine Drexel 25-18, 25-11, 25-11Pine over Amite 25-18, 25-17, 25-13Baton Rouge AreaBrusly over Baker 25-6, 25-14, 25-8Central over Denham Springs 25-22, 18-25, 10-25, 25-22, 15-11East Iberville over Donaldsonville 25-16, 25-16, 25-22Lee over Live Oak 25-20, 25-23, 25-19Parkview Baptist over Glen Oaks 25-1, 25-6, 25-7Runnels over Family Christian 25-15, 25-20, 25-11St. Amant over East Ascension 23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-13, 15-12St. John over Ascension Christian 25-13, 25-17, 19-25, 25-14West Feliciana over Livonia 25-20, 15-25, 25-16, 25-10Woodlawn (BR) over Tara 21-25, 25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 15-10Bayou AreaCatholic (NI) over Franklin 25-13, 25-10, 25-11E.D. White Catholic over Thibodaux 25-14, 25-13, 25-5Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Tuesday, Sept. 25New Orleans AreaAcademy of Our Lady at Helen Cox, 4 p.m.Bogalusa at Amite, 5 p.m.Carver at Crescent City Christian, 4:30 p.m.Cohen at M.L. King Charter, 4:30 p.m.John Curtis Christian at Riverside Academy, 5:30 p.m.De La Salle at Dominican, 5:30 p.m.East St. John at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.Grace King at John Ehret, 4:30 p.m.Hammond at Mandeville, 5:30 p.m.Higgins at Bonnabel, 4:30 p.m.Thomas Jefferson at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.Karr at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.J.F. Kennedy at McDonogh 35, 4:30 p.m.KIPP Renaissance at Morris Jeff Community, 4:30 p.m.KIPP-B.T. Washington at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.Landry-Walker at Warren Easton, 4 p.m.Loranger at Springfield, 5:30 p.m.Lusher at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.Lutheran at Ecole Classique, 4:30 p.m.Mount Carmel at Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m.Northeast at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.Northshore at Covington, 5:30 p.m.Pearl River at Northlake Christian, 4 p.m.Pine at Franklinton, 4:30 p.m.Pope John Paul II at Archbishop Chapelle, 4:30 p.m.Ridgewood at Kenner Discovery, 4 p.m.Salmen at Christ Episcopal, 4 p.m.St. James at St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m.St. Scholastica at Slidell, 5 p.m.Ursuline at Academy of The Sacred Heart (NO), 5:30 p.m.West Jefferson at Chalmette, 4 p.m.Baton Rouge AreaAscension Catholic at False River, 5 p.m.Ascension Christian at Family Christian, 5 p.m.Catholic (PC) at White Castle, 5 p.m.The Church Academy at Brusly, 6 p.m.East Iberville at Livonia, 5 p.m.Lakeshore at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.Live Oak at Brighton, 6 p.m.Louisiana School for the Deaf at Dunham, 6 p.m.Slaughter Community Charter at Capitol, 5 p.m.St. John at Port Allen, 5 p.m.St. Martin’s Episcopal at University High, 5:30 p.m.Walker at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.Bayou AreaAssumption at Ellender, 4 p.m.H.L. Bourgeois at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.Country Day at E.D. White Catholic, 5:30 p.m.First Baptist Christian at Houma Christian, 4:30 p.m.Franklin at David Thibodaux, 5 p.m.Hahnville at Central Lafourche, 4 p.m.Patterson at Berwick, 4 p.m.South Lafourche at South Terrebonne, 4 p.m.Terrebonne at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Read the Article

#SAINTSNEWS #SAINTS #NOLA

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Saints Ugly Sweater
You May Also Like

Sun Belt Conference Announces 2018-19 and 2019-20 Championship Sites​ – (Crescent City Sports)

  The Sun Belt Conference Presidents and Chancellors approved four host sites…

2018 LHSAA High School Football Playoff Brackets – (Crescent City Sports)

2018 Crescent City Sports Enterprises LLC | All Rights Reserved | Advertise…

LSU announces complete 2019 football schedule – (Crescent City Sports)

The 2019 #LSU Football schedule is out! #GeauxTigers t.co/QmYcAbvtN0 pic.twitter.com/Mu8taNMa81— LSU Football…

Hahnville QB Andrew Robison court hearing pushed back to Monday – (Crescent City Sports)

The courtroom saga involving Hahnville High School quarterback Andrew Robison and the…
Loading...